GE15: GTA to field 121 candidates for Parliament

GE15: GTA to field 121 candidates for Parliament

 

KUALA LUMPUR — Gerakan Tanah Air (GTA) will be contesting 121 parliamentary seats in the 15th general election (GE15).

At an event announcing the candidates, Pejuang president Mukhriz Mahathir reminded candidates not to celebrate their nominations, and celebrate only after the election reults are out on November 19.

The Jerlun MP acknowledged that the coalition was entering GE15 as underdogs, but warned opposing parties not to take them lightly.

GTA is a coalition comprising Malay-based parties, NGOs, academics and professionals.

The political parties in GTA are Pejuang led by Tun Mahathir , Putra, the National Indian Muslim Alliance Party (Iman) and Parti Barisan Jemaah Islamiah Se-Malaysia (Berjasa).

GTA’s candidates are:

Perlis

  • Kangar – Nur Sulaiman Zolkapli
  • Arau – Abdul Razak Abdul Khalek

Kedah

  • Langkawi – Dr Mahathir Mohamad
  • Jerlun – Mukhriz Mahathir
  • Kubang Pasu – Amiruddin Hamzah
  • Padang Terap – Razali Lebai Salleh
  • Alor Setar – Nuhairi Rahmat
  • Kuala Kedah – Ulya Aqamah Husamudin
  • Pendang – Abdul Rashid Yop
  • Jerai – Nizam Mahshar
  • Merbok – Mosin Abdul Razak
  • Sungai Petani – Marzuki Yahya
  • Baling – Basir Ab Rahman
  • Padang Serai – Hamzah Abd Rahman
  • Kulim Bandar Baharu – Yusrizal Yusoff

Kelantan

  • Pengkalan Chepa – Wan Ahmad Nasri Wan Ismail
  • Kubang Kerian – Rizal Razali
  • Pasir Puteh – Wan Marzudi Wan Omar
  • Kuala Krai – Norashikin Che Omar
  • Gua Musang – Samsu Adabi Mamat

Terengganu

  • Besut – Wan Nazari Wan Jusoh
  • Setiu – Wan Adnan Wan Ali
  • Kuala Nerus – Azaha Wahid
  • Kuala Terengganu – Abu Bakar Muda
  • Marang – Zarawi Sulong
  • Hulu Terengganu – Khadri Abdullah
  • Dungun – Nor Aisah Hasan
  • Kemaman – Rosli Ab Ghani

Penang

  • Kepala Batas – Hamidi Abu Hassan
  • Tasek Gelugor – Abdul Halim Sher Jung
  • Bagan – Hafiz Abu Bakar
  • Permatang Pauh – Nasir Othman

Perak

  • Larut – Auzaie Fadzlan Shahidi
  • Bagan Serai – Ahmad Luqman Ahmad Yahaya
  • Tambun – Abdul Rahim Tahir
  • Kuala Kangsar – Yusmalia Yusof
  • Parit – Faizol Fadzli Mohamed
  • Tapah – Mior Nor Haidir Suhaimi
  • Pasir Salak – Zairol Hizam Zakaria
  • Lumut – Mazlan Abdul Ghani
  • Teluk Intan – Amir Khusyairi Tanusi
  • Tanjong Malim – Amir Hamzah Abdul Rajak
  • Bukit Gantang – Shukri Yusoff
  • Sungai Siput – Ahmad Fauzi Jaafar

Pahang

  • Lipis – Aishaton Abu Bakar
  • Raub – Norkhairul Anuar Nor
  • Indera Mahkota – Mohamad Nor Sundari
  • Paya Besar – Rosminahar Amin
  • Pekan – Radhi Abdul Razak
  • Kuala Krau – Shahruddin Salleh
  • Temerloh – Aminuddin Yahaya

Selangor

  • Sungai Besar – Asmawar Samat @ Samad
  • Hulu Selangor – Harumaini Omar
  • Tanjung Karang – Azlan Sani Zawawi
  • Kuala Selangor – Shaid Rosli
  • Gombak – Aziz Jamaladun Tahir
  • Ampang – Nurul Ashikin Mabahwi
  • Pandan – Nadia Hanafiah
  • Bangi – Annuar Salleh
  • Petaling Jaya – Mazween Mokhtar
  • Kapar – Pathan Hussin
  • Kota Raja – Fahmi Bazlan Muda
  • Kuala Langat – Ridzuan Abdullah
  • Sepang – Che Asmah Ibrahim
  • Sungai Buloh – Akmal Yusoff
  • Shah Alam – Rafique Rashid Ali
  • Hulu Langat – Markiman Kobiran
  • Sabak Bernam – Idris Yusof

Federal Territories

  • Batu – Wan Azliana Wan Adnan
  • Wangsa Maju – Norzaila Arifin
  • Setiawangsa – Bibi Sunita Sakandar Khan
  • Titiwangsa – Khairuddin Abu Hassan
  • Lembah Pantai – Noor Asmah Razalli
  • Putrajaya – Rosli Ramli
  • Labuan – Ramle Mat Daly

Negeri Sembilan

  • Jelebu – Ahmad Fakri Abu Samah
  • Jempol – Khalid Yunus
  • Kuala Pilah – Kamarulzaman Kamdias
  • Rembau – Ramly Awalludin
  • Port Dickson – Ahmad Idham Ahmad Nadzri
  • Tampin – Zamani Ibrahim
  • Seremban – Jani Ismail

Melaka

  • Masjid Tanah – Handrawirawan Abu Bakar
  • Alor Gajah – Nazriq Abdul Rahman
  • Tangga Batu – Ghazali Abu
  • Hang Tuah Jaya – Sheikh Ikhzan Sheikh Salleh
  • Jasin – Daud Nasir

Johor

  • Segamat – Syed Hairoul Faizey Syed Ali
  • Sekijang – Saiful Faizal Abd Halim
  • Simpang Renggam – Kamal Kusmin
  • Tenggara – Azhar Palal
  • Pasir Gudang – Mohammad Rafi Beran
  • Pontian – Jamaluddin Mohamad
  • Johor Bahru – Akhiri Mahmood
  • Ledang – Rafidah Ridwan
  • Sri Gabing – Mahdzir Ibrahim
  • Batu Pahat – Nizam Bashir Abdul Kariem Bashir
  • Mersing – Nurfatimah Ibrahim

Sabah

  • Kota Belud – Kanul Gindol
  • Keningau – Jeffrus Maimim Rajan
  • Batu Sapi – Boni Yusuf Abdullah @ Narseso P Juanico
  • Papar – Nicholas Sylvester @ Berry
  • Ranau – Azizul Julirin
  • Kota Marudu – Azmi Zulkiflee
  • Kalabakan – Nur Aini Abdul Rahman
  • Beluran – Hausing Sudin @ Samsudin
  • Kota Kinabalu – Roman Lo
  • Kudat – Nur Alya Humairah Usun Abdullah
  • Tuaran – Muminin Kalingkong @ Norbinsha
  • Lahad Datu – Jani Kulmen
  • Putatan – Poyne B Tudus Patrick Payne
  • Pensiangan – Jamani Derimin @ Gampalid

 

 

CATEGORIES
Share This

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )